Juventus must return to Turkey, the scene of their surprise Champions League exit, after the Europa League last-32 draw pitted the Serie A leaders against Trabzonspor.

The Bianconeri surrendered their place in the knockout stages of Europe's premier competition by losing at Galatasaray last week and dropped into the Europa League, meaning they will host Trabzonspor in Turin on February 20 before heading to the transcontinental nation a week later.

The reigning Italian champions will hope to put the disappointment of a curtailed Champions League campaign behind them by reaching the final which will be held at their Juventus Stadium on May 14.

Three more Serie A clubs featured in Monday's draw in Nyon, and Napoli were handed an intriguing trip to Barclays Premier League side Swansea, who are managed by Michael Laudrup. Lazio will host Ludogorets of Bulgaria while Fiorentina venture to Denmark to tackle Esbjerg.

The Spanish Primera Division is represented by Valencia, who have been tasked with a tough trip to Dynamo Kiev of Ukraine, while Sevilla visit Maribor in Slovenia as city rivals Real Betis host Russians Rubin Kazan.

Lyon are the only side keeping the French flag flying and visit Chornomorets with Eintracht Frankfurt looking to further the Bundesliga's cause against 2003 and 2011 winners Porto.

Dutch giants Ajax drop down from the Champions League and host surprise Austrian package Red Bull Salzburg in Amsterdam.

Managerless Tottenham, who dismissed Andre Villas-Boas on Monday, reunite with another former boss when Juande Ramos' Dnipro play host to the Londoners.

Elsewhere, Victoria Plzen host Shakhtar Donetsk and Maccabi Tel-Aviv entertain Basle in Israel. Benfica are in Greece to play PAOK as Czech hopefuls Slovan Liberec welcome AZ Alkmaar.

Anzhi Makhachkala tackle Belgian opposition in the form of Genk.

UEFA Europa League Round of 16

Slovan Liberec/AZ v Anzhi Makhachkala/Genk

Lazio/Ludogorets v Dynamo Kiev/Valencia

FC Porto/Eintracht Frankfurt v Swansea/Napoli

Chornomorets/Lyon v Viktoira Plzen/Shakhtar Donetsk

Maribor/Sevilla v Real Betis/Rubin Kazan

Dnipro/Spurs v PAOK/Benfica

Maccabi Tel-Aviv/Basel v Ajax/RB Salzburg

Juventus/Trabzonspor v Esbjerg/Fiorentina

First legs to be played 13th March, 2014

Second legs to be played 20th March, 2014